logo


 10th International Conference on 


 Clean Steel 

 

 18 - 20 September 2018 

 

 Budapest, Hungary 


 INVITATION 


 PROGRAMME 
OMBKE

TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

 18 September (Tuesday)

ROOM A
Plenary session
 9.00 Opening Ceremony
 9.10 Towards an Airbus of Steel - A European Steel Industrial Renaissance
B. Birnbaum
European Commission Brussels, Belgium
 9.40 Steel Production in Europe and Germany - a Progress Report
P. Dahlmann., R. Fandrich, H.B. Lüngen
Stahlinstitut VDEh, Germany
10.10 Fundamentals of Non-metallic Inclusions in Steel
Lifeng Zhang
School of Metallurgical and Ecological Engineering, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
10.40 Coffee break
11.00 Fundamentals and Applications of Slag Properties for Producing Clean Steels
in Ladle and Tundish

Joo Hyun Park
Hanyang University, Korea
11.30 Inclusion Analysis and Control in Advanced High Strength and Calcium-Treated Steel Grades
S. R. Story and M.Molnar
U. S. Steel, USA
12.00 The Control of Cleanness
J. Campbell
University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
12.30 Lunch
ROOM A
Calcium in Clean Steel Making
14.00 Ca in Steel - A Foe or Friend
P. Kaushik, K. Ahlborg
ArcelorMittal Global R&D, USA
14.20 Experimental and Numerical Study of Calcium Treatment of Steel
H. Priyadarshi, B. Boissiere, P. Gardin, J. Lehman, L. Silva, T. Coupez
ARCELORMITTAL Maizieres Research, France
14.40 Coupling of CFD and Thermodynamic Equilibrium Calculations for the Simulation of Inclusion Modification by Ca Treatment in a Gas Stirred Ladle
E.I. Castro Cedeno, A. Jardy, B. Boissiere, J. Lehmann, P. Gardin, A. Carré, S. Gerardin, J.-P. Bellot
Institut Jean Lamour -- Affival SAS, France
15.00 Influence of Calcium Addition on Modification of Alumina Inclusions
Muhammad Nabeel1, Keyan Miao1, Stanley Sun2 and Neslihan Dogan1
1 McMaster University, Canada
2 ArcelorMittal Dofasco, Canada
15.20 Coffee break
15.50 Modification of Non-Metallic Inclusions in Stainless Steel by Ca Treatment for Improvement of Machinability
Hongying Du, A. Karasev, O. Sundqvist and P. G. Jönsson
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
16.10 Improvement of Castability of Low Carbon Aluminium Killed Steels and Injected with Highly Compacted Ferro-Calcium Wire
F. Velazquez, F. Ballesteros, E. Behrens, A. Ramirez
Injection Alloys Mexico, Mexico
16.30 Calcium Treatment Using Ca-containing Si-Fe Alloy
Wen Yang1, Lifeng Zhang1 , Chao Li2
1. School of Metallurgical and Ecological Engineering, University of Science and Technology Beijing,
2. R&D Institute, HBIS Group Co., Ltd., Shijiazhuang, Hebei, China
16.50 Discussion

ROOM B
Continuous Casting
14.00 Improvement of Steel Cleanliness in Tundish Operations: Physical Modelling, CFD and Industrial Scale Validation
R. Mishra and D. Mazumdar
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
14.20 Parametric Numerical Analysis of Electromagnetic Stirrer on Solidification Behavior in Continuous Casting Mold
A. Maurya, P. Kumar Jha
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, NCR Campus, U.P., India
14.40 Steel Cleanliness in Large Rolled Product Manufacturing from Jumbo Continuous Casted Product
A. Spadaccini, A. Col, G. Grèmeaux, O. Lebrun, Ch. Stocky
ABS Centre Mètallurgique, France

15.00 Relation of Inclusions and Segregations in Continuous Cast Ultrahigh-strength Steel
S. Koskenniska, H. Tervo, A. Kaijalainen, T. Pikkarainen, S. Mehtonen, D. Porter, J. Kömi
University of Oulu, Finland
15.20 Coffee break

16.30 Process and Product quality improvement using RHI MAGNESITAS GYRONOZZLETM
Martin Kumar 1, Gregor Arth 1, Yong Tang 1, Izaskun Alonso Ona 2, Juan Jose Laraudogoitia 2
1 RHI MAGNESITA, Austria
2 SIDENOR I+D BASAURI, Spain
16.50 Impact of non-metallic inclusions on steel castability of resulfurized grades
C. Capurro, J. Beiza, A. Bilancieri, A. Carranza, C. Cicutti
TENARIS SIDERCA, Argentina
17.10 Discussion

19 September (Wednesday)

ROOM A
Formation and Modification of Inclusions
9.00 Synergistic Integration of Steel Analysis and Thermodynamic Calculations to Improve Steel Quality
F. Cirilli, A. Di Donato, U. Martini, P. Miceli
RINA CONSULTING CSM, Italy
9.20 Evolution of Inclusion Size Distribution During Liquid Steel Processing and Coiling
SO. M. Adaba, R. J. O'Malley, M. Xu, L. N. Bartlett
Missouri S&T, USA
9.40 Simulation on Inclusion Formation during Solidification of Steel
D. You, S.K. Michelic and C. Bernhard
Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria
10.00 Transformation of Al2O3 Inclusion by the Reaction between MgO-based Refractory and Al-killed Molten Steel
Chunyang Liu, Motoki Yagi, Xu Gao, Sun-joong Kim, Fuxiang Huang, Shigeru Ueda, Shin-ya Kitamura
Department of Metallurgy, Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Japan
10.20 Coffee break

10.50 Effect of Surface Active Elements on Inclusions in Steel
L. Cheng, W. Yang, Y. Ren, L. Zhang
School of Metallurgical and Ecological Engineering, Beijing, China
11.10 Evolution of Non-Metallic Inclusions for Ti-Al complex Deoxidation Steel
Wan-Yi Kim and Woo-Yeol Cha
POSCO, Korea
11.30 Modification of Non-metallic Inclusions with Zr Additions in Creep Resistant Steel
Jaka Burja, Mitja Koležnik, Barbara Šetina Batič
Institute of Metals and Technology, Slovenija
11.50 On the Use of Aspect Ratio and Shape Factor in the Estimation of Inclusion Characteristics
T. Alatarvas, E.-P. Heikkinen, T. Antola, L. Määttä, T. Fabritius
University of Oulu, Finland
12.20 Discussion

12.40 Lunch

14.20 Evolution of Inclusions in Type 304 Stainless Steel
H. Xu, Y. Ren, L. Zhang
School of Metallurgical and Ecological Engineering, Beijing. China
14.40 Transfer of Calcium to Oxide Inclusions in Steel without Calcium Treatment
D. Kumar, S. Piva and P. C. Pistorius
Carnegie Mellon University, USA
15.00 Inclusion Evolution during Ladle Furnace Refining and Deformation
J. Yanan
Shougang Research Institute of Technology, China
15.20 THE GROWTH MECHANISM OF AL-TI INCLUSIONS IN STEELMAKING PROCESS
Ren sheng Chu1,2 Zhan jun Li1 Jin gang Liu1 Ning Hao1 Muxing Guo2
1. Shougang Group Co.,LTD. Research Institute of Technology, Beijing 100043, China
2. Department of Materials Engineering, KU Leuven, B-3001, Belgium
15.40 Discussion
16.10 Coffee break

18.30 Departure for conferencia dinner

ROOM B
Investigation of Inclusions, Assessment of Cleanness
9.00 Overview of Cleanliness Assessment Techniques for Low Alloyed Steel Grade
A. Franceschini, F. Ruby-Meyer, F. Midroit, B. Diawara, S. Hans, T. Poulain, C. Trempont, E. Henault,
A.L. Rouffie

IRT M2P, France
9.20 Characterization of Non-Metallic Inclusions and Clusters in Steels by Using Different Modern Analytical Techniques
A. Karasev, D. Gorkusha, K. Grigorovich, P. G. Jönsson
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
9.40 OES-PDA method for fast on-line analysis of the state of inclusions and cleanliness in liquid steel
Seppo Louhenkilpi1,3, Tuomas Antola2, Timo Fabritius3, Ari Jokilaakso1
1) Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
2) SSAB Europe, Raahe, Finland
3) Oulu University, Oulu, Finland
10.00 Characterization of Inclusions Populations Using the Generalized Pareto Distribution
M.C. Ckristian Luis Fernando Cruz Lumbreras and Dr. Martín Herrera Trejo
Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional Unidad Saltillo, Mexico
10.40 Coffee break

11.10 The use of Scanning Electron Microscopy Coupled with Image Analysis to Follow the Evolution of Large Oxides during Soft Bubbling
B. Diawara, F.Ruby-Meyer, F. Midroit, M.L. Verac, L. Mangin, D. Flin, S. Evrard, F. Merchi
CREAS-Asco Industries, France
11.30 Classification of Non-metallic Inclusions via Computer Vision and Machine Learning
M. Abdulsalam, N. Gao, E. Holm, B. Webler
Carnegie Mellon University, USA
11.50 Fraction Gas Analysis Method for Oxide and Nitride Inclusions Control in Steels and its Applications for Optimization of Ladle Treatment Technology
R. V. Grigorovich
Baikov Institute of Metallurgy and Material Science Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
12.10 Investigation of Large Rare Inclusions with Combination of Ultrasonic and Fatigue Tests
Andrei Chychko, Nicklas Reis, Stefan Sundin, Johanna Andre, Viktor Sehlstedt, Jonas Siljamaki
Erasteel Kloster AB, Sweden
12.30 Discussion

12.50 Lunch

Secondary Metallurgy
14.00 Investigation of a New Horizontal Induction Stirring Practice in the Ladle Process
Sailesh Kesavan1, Reza Safavi Nick2, Pooria Nazem Jalali2, Lidong Teng3, Hongliang Yang3, Johan Björkvall2, Jonas Alexis2
1) KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Division of Applied Process Metallurgy. Department of Material Science and Engineering, Stockholm, Sweden
2) Swerea MEFOS AB, Division of Casting and Flow Simulation, Department of Process Metallurgy, Luleå, Sweden
3) ABB AB/Metallurgy, Västerås, Sweden
14.20 Optimizing ladle refining performance during treating X65-pipeline dtructural steel melts
S. Elghazaly, K.Gyula, W.Elghazaly
CMRD, Egypt
14.40 The Formation and Behavior of CaO-Containing Inclusions in a Steel Melt during an LF-RH-TD Process of a Case-Hardening Steel
T. Yoshioka1,2), A. Karasev1), Y. Ohba2), P. G. Jönsson1)
1) KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
2) Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd., Japan
15.00 Improvement of cleanliness in high sulfur and high nitrogen steel
Wonjin Choi1), HaiGon Kim1), JoongBeom Lee1), SungIl Yang2), DongRyoul Min2), ChulHo Chang1)
1) Steelmaking Technical Development team, Technical Research Center, Hyundai Steel Company; Korea
2) Special Steel Steelmaking Department, Hyundai Steel Company; Korea
15.20 EU supported research projects on secondary metallurgy technology with focus on Clean Steel - Evaluation of results and outlook to future developments
Reza Safavi Nick (1), Bernd Kleimt (2), Michele De Santis (3), Jean Christophe Pierret (4),
Stuart Millman (5)

1. Swerea MEFOS, Sweden, 2.VDEh-BFI, Germany, 3. Rina Consulting - Centro Sviluppo Materiali, Italy,
4. Centre de Recherches Metallurgiques ASBL - CRM, Belgium,
5. Materials Processing Institute - MPI, United Kingdom
15.40 Mathematical modeling of the secondary steel treatment processes
O. A. Komolova*, K. V. Grigorovich**,
*- - National Investigation Technology University "MISIS", Moscow
** - Baikov Institute of Metallurgy and Materials Science, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
16.00 Discussion

16.30 Coffee break

18.30 Departure for conferencia dinner

20 September (Thursday)

ROOM A
Simulation and Model Calculation
9.00 Modeling of Multiphase Flow in the RH Refining Process Using VOF+DPM+LES Model
Chang Liu, Lifeng Zhang
School of Metallurgical and Ecological Engineering, Beijing, China
9.20 Model Study on Dispersion Behavior in Density Stratified Flow
Norifumi Asahara, Tsuyoshi Yamazaki, Katsuhiro Fuchigami and Masafumi Zeze
Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corporation, Japan
9.40 Discussion on the Characteristic of “Follow Performance” for Al2O3 Inclusions in Liquid Steel
Hongwei Pan ,Zhihong Tian, Xiaoxuan Deng, Chenxi Ji, Zhi Zeng, Tianxiang Yuan, Lijun Zhang
Shougang Research Institute of Technology, China
10.00 Control of Slag Carryover from BOF Vessel during Tapping: BOF Cold Model Studies
Ashok Kamaraj1, Gopi K Mandal1, Gour G Roy1,2
1Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR), CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory (CSIR-NML), Jamshedpur, India
2Indian Institute of Technology, Kharaghpur, India
10.20 Rolling of Artificial Defects in Sintered Steel
W. Tiekink, S. Verdier, L-J Pille, G. Abbel, S. Sinnema, P. de Vries*
Tata Steel R&D, Netherlands; * Tata Steel Technical, Netherlands
10.40 Discussion

11.00 Coffee break

Effect of Cleanness on Properties
11.20 Detrimental Effect of Coarse Titanium-Niobium Nitrides on the Fracture toughness of the CGHAZ in a 500 MPa Arctic Offshore Steel
H. Tervo, S. Pallaspuro, A. Kaijalainen, D. Porter, J. Kömi
University of Oulu, Finland S. Mehtonen (SSAB Europe Oy, Finland)
11.40 The Role of Chemical Elements in the Magnetic and Mechanical Properties of Semi-finished Electrical Steels
A. Mucsi, A. Portász
ISD Dunaferr Co. Ltd., Hungary
12.00 Discussion

Closing Plenary Session
12.30 From Clean Steel 1 to Clean Steel 10: history, priorities, speakers and participants
P. Tardy
OMBKE, Hungary
12.50 Closing remarks
ROOM B
REOXIDATION
9.00 Steel Reoxidation in the Tundish: An Experimental and Thermodynamic Analysis
Pedro Cunha Alves, Julio Aníbal Morales Pereira, Vinicius Cardoso da Rocha, Wagner Viana Bielefeldt, Antônio Cezar Faria Vilela
Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil
9.20 Ladle Opening: Evaluation of Oxygen Pick-up and its Requirements Regarding the Samples Collection and Preparation
M. Lionet, Ch. Deville-Cavellin
UGITECH SA, Centre de Recherches, France
10.00 Influence of Tundish Slag on Reoxidation Behavior of Molten Steel
Tae Sung Kim, Joo Hyun Park
Hanyang University, Korea
10.20 Discussion

10.40 Coffee break

Slags and fluxes
11.00 The Effect of Different Non-Metallic Inclusions on the Corrosion Resistance of Hot Rolled Steel for Oil-Pipeline
E. Sidorova, A. Karasev, D. Kuznetsov, A. Komissarov and P. G. Jönsson
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
11.20 Obtaining a Sinter of the CaO-Al2O3 Type for its Use as a Precursor of a Synthetic Slag
P. J. Huazano Estrada, M. Herrera Trejo
Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico
11.40 Effect of ladle refining flux on the cleanliness of low carbon low alloy steel
Bo Zhang1, 3, Annelies Malfliet1, Rodrigo Lencina2, Muxing Guo1, Bruno Touzo2
1 Department of Materials Engineering, KU Leuven, Belgium
2 Kerneos - Imerys group, France
3 School of Metallurgy, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China
12.00 Discussion

Closing Plenary Session
12.30 From Clean Steel 1 to Clean Steel 10: history, priorities, speakers and participants
P. Tardy
OMBKE, Hungary
12.50 Closing remarks

© Hungarian Mining and Metallurgical Society (OMBKE)